•    SY Building        Staff Awarded Funding For:
    18-19 KGH Kelly Buxton ASTE
    18-19 KGH Cindy Duncan ASTE
    18-19 KGH Megan Bahrt ASTE
    18-19 BES Joe Montagna Drums Alive
    18-19 BES/KGH Katherine Jones Texas Music Educator's
    18-19 KGH Jule Peterson MTSS/RTI
    18-19 KGH Hanna McCarty MTSS/RTI
    18-19 KGH Dianne Chong MTSS/RTI
    18-19 KGH Meagan Heathman MTSS/RTI
    18-19 SHS Meggan Turner Best Buddies
    18-19 BMS/SHS Robi Littlefield Indiginous Language Curriculum Workshop
    18-19 KGH Anita Simic AK Library Asociation
    18-19 SHS Cori Schumedja Treating Anxiety Disorders
    18-19 BMS/SHS Jarret Hirai PGC Coaches' Training
    18-19 BMS Amanda Duvall Digital Citizenship in Action
    17-18 BMS Stacy Golden Science PD Event
    17-18 SHS Shasta Smith Shape America
    17-18 BMS Amanda Duvall Lubbock TX observing
    17-18 BMS Jessica Gwinn RTI
    17-18 BMS Mindy Bartolaba RTI
    17-18 BMS Sarah Frank Midwest Clinic
    17-18 KGH Ashley Green RTI
    17-18 KGH Diana Twaddle RTI
    17-18 KGH Jacklynn Horton RTI
    17-18 KGH Jael McCarty RTI
    17-18 KGH Jennifer Oen RTI
    17-18 KGH Mindy Barry RTI
    17-18 SHS Jeremy Strong USA Track and Field
    16-17 BES Jessica Christianson Responsive Classroom
    16-17 BMS Amanda Duvall Schoology
    16-17 BMS Heidi Lihou Schoology
    16-17 BMS Jeffrey Clay Middle School Math Conference
    16-17 BMS Josef Ploetzner Middle School Math Conference
    16-17 BMS Michael Kaminsky Middle School Math Conference
    16-17 BMS Roxanne Gagner Learning and the Brain: Engaged, Empowered Minds
    16-17 KGH Cynthia Duncan 2nd Grade Conference
    16-17 KGH Jacklynn Horton ASTE
    16-17 KGH Jennifer Oen Read Naturally Conference
    16-17 KGH Jennifer Tulloh ASTE
    16-17 KGH Jill LeCrone Read Naturally Conference
    16-17 KGH Jule Peterson 2nd Grade Conference
    16-17 KGH Megan Bahrt 2nd Grade Conference
    16-17 KGH Mindy Barry 2nd Grade Conference
    16-17 SHS David Lass National Council of Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference
    16-17 SHS Emily Demmert Holocaust
    16-17 SHS Janine Jorgenson Serenbe III Workshop
    16-17 SHS Jody Smothers-Marcello Schoology
    16-17 SHS Michael Vieira Seattle Training
    15-16 BES Amanda Duvall NAEYC
    15-16 BES Jessica Christianson PD Conf
    15-16 BES Pam Stahla-Kernin NAEYC
    15-16 BES Terry Pike Learning and the Brain
    15-16 BMS Emily Demmert Stanford
    15-16 BMS Roberta Littlefield PD Conf
    15-16 KGH Megan Bahrt DRA Training
    15-16 SHS Ariel Starbuck RTI
    15-16 SHS Ben Cordero RTI
    15-16 SHS Janine Jorgenson NAEYC
    15-16 SHS Sarah Martinson AK Music
    14-15 BES Cindy Conforti Power/Promis
    14-15 BES Jessica Christianson RTI
    14-15 BES Katherine Jones Musice Education Conference
    14-15 BES Rachel Sorokin RTI
    14-15 KGH Angela Pirtle RTI
    14-15 KGH Jill LeCrone RTI
    14-15 KGH Robin McNeiley Power/Promis
    14-15 KGH Susan Brandt-Ferguson TMEA
    13-14 BMS Bridgette Whitcomb National Science Teacher Association's National Conference
    13-14 BMS Stacy Golden Project-based Science Teacher Institute at Monterey Bay Aquarium
    13-14 BES Barbara Amberg Oregon Reading Association Winter Institute
    13-14 BES Gina Lawson Oregon Reading Association Winter Institute
    13-14 BES Jeffrey Hole Oregon Reading Association Winter Institute
    13-14 BES Karen Williams Oregon Reading Association Winter Institute
    13-14 BMS Pam Stahla-Kernin Alaska School Counselor Association Annual Conference
    13-14 SHS Ariel Coleman 2013 Annual Convention and World Language Expo
    13-14 KGH Diana Twaddle Alaska School Counselor Association Annual Conference
    13-14 KGH Rebecca Himshoot Science PD event
    13-14 SHS Mikolas Bekeris Alaska Association for Career and Technical Education Conference
    13-14 SHS Stefanie Ask AP English Teacher Training Summer Institute
    13-14 SHS Tim Pike Alaska Association for Career and Technical Education Conference
    12-13 PHS Mandy Summer Expeditionary Learning Site Seminar in Springfield, Massachusetts
    11-12 BES Jeanine Brooks 31st Annual Learning and the Brain Conference
    12-13 BES Sybil Van Derhoff Constructing the Reading Brain Conference in Philadelpia
    12-13 BMS Deborah Riva Alaska Society for Technology in Education (ASTE) Conference in Anchorage
    12-13 BMS Emily Demmert ASTE Conference in Anchorage
    12-13 BMS Roxann Gagner National Council for the Social Studies Conference in Seattle
    12-13 KGH Chris Bryner Week-long internship at Brightworks School in San Francisco
    12-13 KGH Rebecca Himschoot Collegial training in the scoring of the Torrence Test of Creativity in Fairbanks
    12-13 PHS Hillary Seeland Expeditionary Learning Site Seminar in Springfield, Massachusetts
    12-13 SHS Janine Jorgensen National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) Annual Meeting in Denver 
    11-12 BES Terry Pike 31st Annual Learning and the Brain Conference
    11-12 BMS Emily Demmert Alaska Society for Technology in Education
    11-12 KGH Diana Twaddle American School Counselor Association (ASCA)
    11-12 PHS Eric Matthes Python Programming Conference 2012
    11-12 SHS Eve Heine Arp ASCA National Conference
    11-12 SHS Mikolas Bekeris ASTE Conference
    11-12 SHS Scott McArthur 2012 Summer RobotC for Tetrix with Carnegie